The Victory Day of the Republic of Azerbaijan celebrated in Qatar
On November 8, 2021, the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the State of Qatar held an official reception on the occasion of November 8 - The Victory Day of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The ceremony was attended by heads and representatives of diplomatic missions accredited in Qatar, officials from international organizations, members of the local community, media professionals, businessmen, in addition to members of the Azerbaijani community residing in Qatar.
His Excellency Ambassador Ibrahim Kalin, Spokesperson for the Turkish Presidency attended the event as the main guest and delivered a speech.
Parallel to the event, a photo exhibition was organized at the Embassy premises showing examples of the destruction of cities and villages, cultural and historical monuments and environmental pollution perpetrated by Armenia during the occupation period.
The ceremony continued with the presentation of a brief video of interviews given by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan H.E. Mr. Ilham Aliyev, to the foreign media agencies during and after the Patriotic War.
On the occasion of the Victory Day, the Embassy building was lit up in the colors of the national flag of the Republic of Azerbaijan.