Interviews published in the Qatari press on May 28 - Republic Day of the Republic of Azerbaijan
Extensive interviews with H.E. Ambassador Ismayilov have been published in Gulf Times, Peninsula, Al-Sharq, Al-Raya, Al-Vatan and Lusailnews newspapers of Qatar on the occasion of the National Day of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
In his interviews, the ambassador spoke about the history and achievements of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic (ADR), as well as glorious victory in the Second Karabakh War, while talking in detail about the political and economic aspects of Azerbaijan-Qatar relations.
Mr. Ismayilov pointed out that the ADR was the first parliamentary democratic republic in the Muslim world, noting its achievements in state building, protection of human and civil rights, education, establishment of diplomatic relations.
In articles published in the Gulf Times and Peninsula newspapers, Ambassador Ismayilov spoke about Azerbaijan's glorious victory in the Great Patriotic War – Second Karabakh War. He said that as a result of the Armenian occupation, towns and villages were destroyed, historical, cultural and religious heritage was vandalized, and mosques were demolished. The city of Aghdam is called "Hiroshima of the Caucasus" by foreign experts. Touching upon the reconstruction work carried out in the liberated lands, Ambassador mentioned the projects of smart city, smart village and green energy. He called on companies from friendly Qatar to join the large-scale reconstruction in the liberated territories.
In his interviews, the ambassador also spoke thoroughly about the cooperation between Azerbaijan and Qatar in the fields of investment, trade, transport and tourism, alongside with ongoing and planned projects.