Azerbaijan, GECF discuss expansion of cooperation
Azerbaijan and Gas Exporting Countries Forum (GECF) have explored ways of developing cooperation as the GECF Secretary General Yury Sentyurin met with the Azerbaijani Ambassador to the State of Qatar Tofig Abdullayev.
They discussed a number of important issues including the mission and purposes of the GECF, as well as initiatives the GECF is presently embarking on to achieve its core objectives.
The Gas Exporting Countries Forum (GECF or Forum) is an intergovernmental organization established in May 2001 in Tehran, Islamic Republic of Iran. Azerbaijan joined the GECF as an observer member on November 21, 2015 during the 17th GECF ministerial meeting. The Member Countries of the Forum are: Algeria, Bolivia, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Iran, Libya, Nigeria, Qatar, Russia, Trinidad and Tobago, the United Arab Emirates and Venezuela.