President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev received Secretary General of Gas Exporting Countries Forum
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received Secretary General of Qatar-based Gas Exporting Countries Forum Seyed Mohammad Hossein Adeli.
Seyed Mohammad Hossein Adeli recalled his previous meeting with the Azerbaijani President. He highlighted Azerbaijan`s gaining an observer status with the Gas Exporting Countries Forum. Seyed Mohammad Hossein Adeli said Bolivia would host a summit of the Gas Exporting Countries Forum next year, and invited Azerbaijan to this event.
President Ilham Aliyev said recent years marked important events in Azerbaijan`s energy sector, including in exploitation of oil fields. The head of state said work was developing successfully under Shahdeniz-2 project, adding that it was expected that Azerbaijan`s gas production would considerably grow the coming years. President Ilham Aliyev said it was expected that gas production within Absheron project would start in the near future, noting that this would allow Azerbaijan to considerably increase its gas export opportunities.
They discussed gas and energy market tendencies, Azerbaijan`s cooperation with the Gas Exporting Countries Forum, and ways of increasing efficiency of gas exports.