Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan held several meetings in Doha
Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met with Srgjan Kerim, President of the 62nd Session of the United Nations General Assembly, former Foreign Minister of the Republic of Macedonia within the 16th Doha Forum
At the meeting they discussed the current status and development perspectives of cooperation between Azerbaijan and the United Nations, as well as Azerbaijan-Macedonia bilateral relations.
At the same time they exchanged their views on the international and regional issues of mutual concern.
Also, Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met with Manuel Gonzalez Sanz, Minister of Foreign Affairs and Religion of the Republic of Costa Rica within the 16th Doha Forum
At the meeting the ministers exchanged views on the ways of development of bilateral relations, as well as the issues of cooperation in the fields of economy and trade between Azerbaijan and Costa Rica. The sides appreciated the official visit of Manuel Gonzalez Sanz toAzerbaijanin October 2015, as a good sign of cooperation between the two countries. And they emphasized that the establishment of the embassy of Costa Ricain Azerbaijan will have a positive impact on the development of relations.