Qatar's Minister of State was awarded with Nizami Ganjavi Commeorative Badge
Minister of State and President of Qatar National Library H E Dr. Hamad bin Abdulaziz Al Kawari was awarded with the commemorative badge of "880th anniversary of Nizami Ganjavi (1141-2021)" established by the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Commenting on the occasion, Dr. Al Kawari said, “On behalf of Qatar National Library, we are honoured to receive this commemorative badge on the 880th anniversary of the Azerbaijani poet, Nizami Ganjavi. The occasion also marks the library’s continued commitment and support to build cultural bonds across nations. We thank the Azerbaijan Embassy for sharing this special gift.”
H E Ismayilov, said, “We express our sincere appreciation to H E Dr. Hamad Bin Abdulaziz Al Kuwari and Qatar National Library for their support in celebrating the 880th anniversary of Nizami Ganjavi. The library’s efforts showcasing Azerbaijan’s history and culture is greatly appreciated and we hope to continue strengthening our joint efforts in the areas of literature and poetry in the coming years.”