“Black January” commemorated at the Embassy of Azerbaijan to Qatar
On the occasion of the 32nd anniversary of the 20 January tragedy, the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the State of Qatar organized a virtual meeting with Azerbaijani compatriots residing in Qatar.
Ambassador H.E. Mr. Rashad Ismayilov spoke at the meeting about the struggle of the Azerbaijani people for independence and freedom, and said that January 20, 1990 was a page of glory and a turning point in the history of Azerbaijan. The ambassador noted that although the Soviet Empire committed crimes and shed innocent blood, it could never break the will of the Azerbaijani people.
Then the ambassador spoke about the victory in the Patriotic War under the leadership of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces, H.E. Mr. Ilham Aliyev, stressing the role of our compatriots in raising the voice of truth about Azerbaijan during and after the war.
After the speech of Ambassador Ismayilov, our compatriots spoke, expressing their deep respected and paying tribute to the memory of our heroic martyrs who sacrificed themselves for the independence, sovereignty and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.