An article about the transboundary pollution of Okhchuchay River was published in a Qatari newspaper
On July 4, 2021, the influential Qatari newspaper "The Peninsula" published an extensive article entitled "Azerbaijan raises alarm at transboundary pollution of Okhchuchay River".
The newspaper mentioned that being a transboundary river the Okhchuchay has always been severely polluted with industrial disposals in the territory of Armenia.
It is noted in the article that pollution of Okhchuchay River has a direct impact on the quality of water resources of the Araz River which is the second largest river in the South Caucasus. Excessive release of heavy metals into the river by Zangezur Copper Molybdenum Combine and Kapan Mining and Processing Plant in Armenia at the upper part of the Okhchuchay River, destroys not only the fluvial fauna, but is also extremely dangerous for the human health.
The newspaper added that ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources of the Republic of Azerbaijan has appealed to the international organizations on the environmental hazards and critical situation of Okhchuchay River raising public awareness on environmental risks for the river and its ecosystem due to continuous pollution.