Azerbaijan Embassy donates books to Qatar National Library
The Embassy of Azerbaijan recently donated 70 titles in English and Arabic to Qatar National Library (QNL). The books aim to deepen public knowledge surrounding the rich history and culture of Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijan ambassador Rashad Ismayilov was welcomed by HE Dr Hamad bin Abdulaziz al-Kawari, Minister of State and president of QNL and Abeer al-Kuwari, director of Research and Learning Services, QNL.
Dr al-Kawari, said, “This donation is a prime example of QNL’s continued efforts to build cultural bonds across nations, and part of our programme to exchange books of all kinds with libraries around the world. The Western Asia region has a deep-rooted historical relationship with our Arab and Islamic cultures, which makes the exchange of books and knowledge with them of particular importance. QNL houses thousands of books in many languages, which reflects our international nature and the multicultural community of Qatar that we cater to. We thank the Azerbaijan Embassy for sharing their rich culture and history with us.
“We attach great importance to the enhancing and strengthening of bilateral relations with Qatar in all spheres. Stemming from our strong belief in the unique role of cultural activities in building ties between nations, today's event is aiming at this end. We are happy for this distinguished collaboration with QNL, which coincides with the commencement of the celebration of Doha as the Capital of Culture in the Islamic World. We believe that these sources will provide a wider opportunity for readers and visitors to QNL to get closely acquainted with the culture and history of Azerbaijan,” Ismayilov, added.