Statement of the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the State of Qatar on the attack against Ganja city of Azerbaijan by Armenia with ballistic missiles on the night of 17 October, 2020
On the night of 17 October, 2020 around 1 am the armed forces of Armenia attacked the Ganja city of Azerbaijan with ballistic missiles. This, third in a row atrocious attack on the second biggest city of Azerbaijan, since the new aggression of Armenia against Azerbaijan, situated far away from the frontline caused serious civilian casualties; 14 civilians, including 3 minors were killed, more than 50 people were injured.
Armenia’s deliberate and indiscriminate targeting of civilians, in a blatant violation of norms and principles of international law, including international humanitarian law, as well as declared humanitarian ceasefire, the purposeful killing of peaceful people constitute a war crime and a crime against humanity and the leadership of Armenia bears full responsibility for this crime.
Continuous aggression of Armenia, cruel attacks on the civilians must be stopped and the international community should not turn a blind eye tothese inhuman acts by Armenia against the people of Azerbaijan. We condemn in the strongest manner vicious attacks by Armenia against the Azerbaijani civilians and urge this aggressor state to stop its war crimes.
The states selling arms to Armenia must immediately stop doing that so that they do not become accomplices in crimes against women, children and babies as a result of bombing of cities and regions of Azerbaijan.
The political-military leadership of Armenia, using terror as the state policy,bear responsibility for giving an order on the rocket shelling the peaceful population. The Republic of Azerbaijan declares that based on the national and international law mechanisms the perpetrators of this crime will be brought to justice.