The influential Qatari newspaper The Peninsula published extensive interviews with the Minister of Emergency Situations and the Deputy Minister of Economy of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The Peninsula, Qatar's influential English-language newspaper, published extensive interviews of its editor-in-chief, Dr. Khalid Mubarak Al Shafi with the Chairman of the Joint Economic, Trade and Technical Commission between the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Government of the State of Qatar, Minister of Emergency Situations HE Kamaladdin Heydarov and Deputy Minister of Economy Sevinj Hasanova. The interviews, which discussed various aspects of Qatar-Azerbaijan relations, provided extensive information on bilateral political, economic and trade relations, as well as cooperation within international organizations, country's tourism opportunities and etc. The article is available in the March 3, 2020 issue of The Peninsula newspaper