A meeting was held with the Azerbaijanis living in Qatar
Chairman of the State Committee for Work with Diaspora of the Republic of Azerbaijan Fuad Muradov met with representatives of the Azerbaijani community living in Qatar on February 10, 2020.
The meeting began with our national anthem, then a video clip on the activities of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora was demonstrated. Delivering an opening speech, Mr. Rashad Ismailov, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Azerbaijan to the State of Qatar highly appreciated the visit of the State Committee delegation. He said the Azerbaijani community was established in Qatar in December 2018. The Ambassador informed about the "Sunday School" opened in 2019 in the Embassy building to teach Azerbaijani language and history to our compatriots living Qatar. The Ambassador expressed his hope for such meetings to be held in the future and urged everyone to contribute to the work of the Diaspora and to take an active part in this.
Speaking at the event, Chairman of the State Committee Mr. Fuad Muradov gave detailed information about the activities of the organization, projects implemented, establishment of Coordination Councils in 29 countries, creation of Azerbaijani houses in 11 countries and applying to the Azerbaijani Diaspora Support Fund for projects.
Noting that the Azerbaijani community in Qatar has been established for a year, our compatriots have asked the chairman of the State Committee numerous questions about the achieving organized and systematic functioning of the diaspora organization. Azerbaijanis living in Qatar highly appreciated the visit of the Chairman of the Committee and expressed their deep gratitude for the organization of the visit.
At the meeting behalf of the State Committee Mehdiyeva Nazanin was presented a plaque of gratitude for the active work in the field of preserving the national identity of our compatriots and promotion of our cultural heritage.