Qatar's "The Peninsula" published an article about national leader Heydar Aliyev
Qatar`s prestigious English-language newspapers “The Peninsula” has published an article on National Leader of Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev.
The article noted that the Azerbaijani people, as well as the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Qatar and the Azerbaijani community living in Qatar, with sadness and sorrowful mourn the death of the national leader Heydar Aliyev on December 12.
The article contains information about the life and political activities of the Great Leader, founder of contemporary Azerbaijan, President Heydar Aliyev and his services to the people of Azerbaijan, noting that he has dedicated his life to the development and prosperity of his country and people.
It mentioned that after the collapse of the Soviet Union and beginning of Armenian aggression against Azerbaijan, the country faced the threat of civil war and loss of independence. In such a difficult time the people of Azerbaijan invited Heydar Aliyev to Baku to retake the power and lead the country.
The article also highlighted great successes achieved at various levels and fields during his presidency period whether at the Soviet era, or the post-independence period of Azerbaijan, giving detailed information on Heydar Aliyev`s oil and gas strategy, the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil pipeline, and the Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum gas pipeline.
The article noted that as a result of Heydar Aliyev’s far-sighted domestic and foreign policy, as well as intensive activities, Azerbaijan has started to play the role of a reliable bridge between the East and the West and become one of the most dynamic economies in the world.
The article also noted that Heydar Aliyev always believed in Azerbaijan's belonging to the Islamic world. Based on this principle, he sought to consolidate fraternal relations with brotherly Muslim countries. During his presidency the relations between Azerbaijan and the Organization of Islamic Cooperation began expanding and they continue today with all success.
The article also touched on tremendous successes achieved in building a prosperous nation by following Heydar Aliyev`s vision and strategy. It said that Azerbaijan maintains a delicate balance between regional actors and great powers, strengthening the nation’s freedom while developing its economy, which in turn increases stability. Today, the Republic of Azerbaijan is an initiator and an important participant in a number of international projects. Some international projects such as Baku Process, World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue, Baku Humanitarian Forum, Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan Main Export Pipeline, Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum Gas Pipeline, Baku-Tbilisi-Kars Railway, Southern Gas Corridor, South Caucasus Pipeline which is also part of Southern Gas Corridor, also TANAP and TAP projects, as well as trilateral cooperation formats with a number of neighboring countries, have become reality on the initiative or with the support of Azerbaijan. The work on the East-West and North-South transport corridors is currently underway.
The article stated that Heydar Aliyev lives in the memories and hearts of all Azerbaijanis.