Representatives of the Azerbaijani community in Qatar participated in tree planting campaign
Trees planting event was held in Doha, capital of Qatar on December 9, 2019 as a side event accompanying Doha OIC Youth Capital 2019 event, organized by the Ministry of Culture and Sports of Qatar, the Islamic Cooperation Youth Forum (ICYF) and the Qatar Cultural and Heritage Events Center.
The event was intended to contribute to the expansion of green areas and support the protection of the environment, with planting trees by the citizens of the member countries of Organization of Islamic Cooperation who live in Qatar on behalf of their countries.
The citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan living in Qatar also participated in the event and planted trees on behalf of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
In turn, the event organizers thanked our compatriots for their contribution to the development of friendly relations and environmental protection of Qatar.