The first edition of Silk Road Exhibition and Conference was launched in Doha, Qatar.
On November 3, 2019, under the patronage of Minister of Transport and Communications of the State of Qatar, HE Jassim bin Saif Al Sulaiti, the first edition of the Silk Road Exhibition and Conference was launched in Doha, Qatar.
Information on transport and communication projects implemented upon the initiative and with the participation of Azerbaijan, as well as Azerbaijani companies working in the field of transport, logistics and shipping, in addition to tourism opportunities of Azerbaijan was presented at the stand of the Republic of Azerbaijan at the exhibition by the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the State of Qatar. Brochures presented at the stand were met with great interest by the exhibitors.
The Silk Road, one of the oldest trade road networks, has contributed greatly to the exchange of political, economic and cultural experiences between China, Central Asia, West Asia, India and Europe.