The Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the State of Qatar arranged a reception on the occasion of May 28 - Republic Day and the 100th anniversary of diplomatic service in Azerbaijan
Officials from Qatar of which, Qatar's Minister of Education and Higher Education Dr. Mohammed Abdul Wahed Al Hammadi, Minister of Municipality and Environment Abdulla bin Abdulaziz bin Turki Al Subaie and director of Protocol of Qatari Foreign Ministry, as well as heads and representatives of diplomatic missions in Qatar, Azerbaijan and Turkish community representatives, local media and businessmen attended the event.
Ambassador Rashad Ismayilov delivered a keynote speech at the event after the live performance of the two countries' national anthems, and briefed the guests on the history and achievements of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic adding that the establishment of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic was a remarkable event for Azerbaijan and the world, the ambassador reminded that the ADR was the first democratic republic in the Muslim East.
Later, the ambassador spoke about the difficulties faced by Azerbaijan after regaining independence in 1991 and the occupation of our territories and added that after return of the nationwide leader Heydar Aliyev to the governance azerbaijan re-entered into the phase of development and stability. Azerbaijan today witnesses great development in all areas under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev.
Noting that this year Azerbaijan marks the 100th anniversary of the establishment of Azerbaijani diplomatic service in our country, the ambassador said that thanks to the successful foreign policy of the President, Azerbaijan is recognized as a reliable partner in the international arena and initiator of many regional and international projects.
The ambassador reminded that the 25th anniversary of the establishment of Azerbaijan-Qatar diplomatic relations will be marked in 2019, adding that mutual visits by the heads of Azerbaijan and Qatar in 2016 and in  2017 played a special role in the further development of bilateral cooperation.
Within the framework of the event there were shown the videos reflecting the tourism opportunities and historical monuments of Azerbaijan. National musical pieces were performed by artists from Azerbaijan.
The event continued with a banquet and guests were presented with examples of our national cuisine, as well as souvenirs on our country.