The opening ceremony of the “Sunday school” for teaching Azerbaijani language was held in Qatar
On February 16, 2019, the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the State of Qatar hosted the opening ceremony of the "Sunday" school to teach the language of Azerbaijan and its history  to the children of the Azerbaijani citizens live in Qatar.
Ambassador Rashad Ismayilov spoke about the state care for the children in the Republic of Azerbaijan and informed about the state policy initiated by the national leader Heydar Aliyev in connection with children in Azerbaijan.
The Ambassador also briefed about the attention and care shown to children by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev  and First Vice President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva.
More than 20 compatriots will receive free education at the "Sunday school" opened at the initiative of the Azerbaijani Embassy and Community in Qatar. At the lessons younger pupils who mainly study in English-language schools will be taught Azerbaijani grammar, as well as examples from Azerbaijani writers and poets, ancient and new history of Azerbaijan.