Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the State of Qatar arranged an event on the occasion of the 31st of December - World Azerbaijanis Solidarity Day
The event with the participation of citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan living in the State of Qatar started with the national anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Later Ambassador Rashad Imayilov addressed the participants and delivered  the message and congratulations of the  President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev on the occasion of the World Azerbaijanis Solidarity Day.
The Ambassador spoke about the history of the establishment of the Solidarity Day of World Azerbaijanis and the  measures taken to organize Azerbaijanis living outside the country and the state care in this area. Noting that the Day of Solidarity of World Azerbaijanis was celebrated on December 31, 1991 by the initiative of national leader Heydar Aliyev, the ambassador said that this day is celebrated with great joy, happiness  and pride every year as the holiday of unity and solidarity among all Azerbaijanis.
Also, the event focused on the organization of the Azerbaijanis living in Qatar and their close involvement in the common interests of our state. It was decided to establish an Azerbaijani diaspora organization in Qatar. Protection of the interests of Azerbaijan, propagation of the truth about our country to the local community and the development of the Azerbaijani-Qatari friendship were defined as the main activities of the organization.
The event was continued with Azerbaijani music and banquets.