Qatari media published interview of the Ambassador of the Republic of Azerbaijan to Qatar Rashad Ismayilov
On December 17, 2018 Qatar News Agency (QNA) and other leading media outlets (Peninsula, Al Arab, Al-Watan and others) published interview of Ambassador Rashad Ismayilov on Qatar's National Day and Azerbaijan-Qatar friendship relations.
Ambassador congratulated the people and leadership of Qatar on the occasion of National Day and conveyed his best wishes. Noting that Qatar has made great progress in all fields in recent years, touched upon the achievements of the country in regional and international levels.
Ambassador noted that Qatar was one of the first states to recognize Azerbaijan's sovereignty and independence and highly appreciated the cooperation between friendly and brotherly country Qatar and Azerbaijan. Noting that reciprocal visits by the Heads of both states in 2016 and 2017 have contributed to the development of bilateral cooperation, adding that important steps have been taken to boost mutual cooperation in the recent period. The interview briefed on the prospects for the development of cooperation and the measures taken in this regard.