Ambassador of Azerbaijan in Doha Rashad Ismayilov met with Mohammed Bin Saleh Al-Sada Minister of Energy and Industry of Qatar
Ambassador of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the State of Qatar Rashad Ismayilov held a meeting with the Minister of Energy and Industry of the State of Qatar Mohammed bin Saleh Al-Sada.
The opportunities of bilateral cooperation in the energy sphere were discussed during the meeting. It was noted that both countries are currently implementing energy reforms and mutually cooperation in this field can be beneficial for both sides.
The Ambassador emphasized the importance of joint efforts for the development of relations between the two countries in the field of energy, adding that Qatar’s Nebras Power company had a successful visit to Azerbaijan recently.
Minister Mohammed bin Saleh Al-Sada, in his turn, stressed the importance of strengthening bilateral cooperation in the energy area.
The sides considered that there are great opportunities for cooperation between Qatari and the relevant structures of Azerbaijan in the energy sector and expressed their willingness to contribute to the development of bilateral relations in this field.