Qatar's Al-Raya newspaper published Ambassador Rashad Ismayilov's interview on the occasion of Ramadan
The interview briefed on Ramadan traditions  in our country, and mentioned that Azerbaijan shares the similar moral values ​​with the Arabic states and Qatar which historical religious and cultural ties connects them
Touching upon the existing high level religious and cultural tolerance issues in our country, it was stressed that Azerbaijan is one of the most tolerant countries in the world.  Organizing iftar tables with the participation of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan has already become a tradition in Ramadan.
In the interview, it was reported that the month of Ramadan is a month of peace, goodwill and blessing and Islam calls all the people to live in peace and mutual understanding.
It was also noted that Azerbaijan highly appreciates Qatar's support for Azerbaijan's position regarding the fair settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the liberation of our territories from the Armenian occupation and the return of one million refugees to their homes.