Ambassador of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the State of Qatar Rashad Ismayilov gave an interview to Qatar's Al-Arab newspaper.
On April 8, 2018, Ambassador Rashad Ismayilov's interview was published in Qatar's Al-Arab newspaper. The interview was briefed on Azerbaijan-Qatar relations, key priorities of bilateral cooperation, favorable investment climate and tourism development in Azerbaijan and genocide committed by Armenians against Azerbaijanis.
Speaking about the Azerbaijani-Qatari relations, Ambassador said that the visits made by the heads of the states during the last two years contributed to the development of cooperation. Noting that the Azerbaijani-Qatar political relations are at a high level, but the economic relations have not reached the desired level. Ambassador said that the development of economic cooperation is a top priority in the bilateral relations.
The interview also featured the tourism opportunities of Azerbaijan. It was noted that implementation of 14 flights by Qatar Airways per week, simplification of visa regime and tourism potential of our country play an important role in increasing the number of Qatari tourists visiting Azerbaijan.
Touching the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Ambassador pointed out that Qatar's support  to the restoration of the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan is highly appreciated by our country. Ambassador pointed out that this year Azerbaijan marks the 100th anniversary of the genocide committed against Azerbaijanis by Armenians. He noted that at the present  20% of our territories are under occupation and one million of our citizens are refugees.