“The Peninsula” newspaper of Qatar published an article on the occasion of 100th anniversary of Genocide against Azerbaijanis
The article noted that world Azerbaijanis mark the 100th anniversary of Genocide committed against Azerbaijanis and The genocide and deportation policy conducted against Azerbaijanis over XIX-XX centuries was engraved in the Azerbaijani history as sorrowful pages.
From the beginning of XIX c., thousands of Armenian families were moved from Iran and Turkey into historical territories of Azerbaijan such as Karabakh, Nakhchivan, Zengezur, also Iravan and other provinces. This aimed at establishing of “Great Armenia” state.
The article wrote that Azerbaijani population was subjected to the massacres in 1905-1907, 1918-1920, 1948-1953, 1988-1993. Of which the genocide committed 100 years ago, on March 31, 1918 in Baku and other regions of Azerbaijan differs for its severe atrocities. During these events thousands of Azerbaijanis brutally killed, towns and villages were destroyed.
The article notified that this Genocide has not been yet given legal assessment on the international level. Azerbaijanis believe that this tragedy will be given international legal assessment as an act of genocide, perpetrators will be punished, the  territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan will be restored and one million refugees and IDPs will return to their homes.