Azerbaijani President, Emir of Qatar held expanded meeting
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and Emir of the State of Qatar Sheikh Tamim Bin Hamad Al-Thani have held an expanded meeting. They noted that Azerbaijan-Qatar cooperation has been rapidly developing in recent years.
Recalling his visit to Azerbaijan, the Emir of the State of Qatar said he witnessed rapid development, stability and security in the country. This creates opportunities for developing both economic and tourism areas, the Emir said. Sheikh Tamim Bin Hamad Al-Thani said reciprocal visits will contribute to the development of cooperation between the two countries.
President Ilham Aliyev recalled his previous visit to Qatar, saying the country has experienced great development ever since.
The head of state highlighted the reforms to diversify Azerbaijan`s economy. The President spoke of the development of the non-oil sector, saying the main goal is to export non-oil products to foreign markets.
They emphasized the importance of expanding Azerbaijan-Qatar relations in various areas, including, agriculture, tourism, culture and infrastructure, and also discussed opportunities for joint investment in projects in other countries and for cooperation in oil and gas sectors.