20 January tragedy`s anniversary marked in Qatar
Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Qatar organized a commemorative event dedicated to the 27th anniversary of 20 January tragedy.
The event brought together employees of the Embassy, public figures, representatives of the Azerbaijani Diaspora, members of diplomatic corpus and journalists. The event started with a minute of silence in the honour of January 20 victims.
Addressing the participants of the event, Ambassador Tofig Abdullayev spoke about the history of the tragedy, Azerbaijani people`s struggle for independence and freedom.Talking about the causes and consequences of the tragedy, ambassador described the tragedy as one of the most tragic events in the country’s recent history and a turning point for Azerbaijan.
Ambassador noted that 20 January tragedy strengthened the will of the people of Azerbaijan to rebuild their own independent country and led to it's independence and freedom a year and a half later.
The 27th anniversary of 20 Januar y 1990 Tragedy has been highlighted in Qatari Press.