AZAL and Civil Aviation of Qatar discussed prospects of bilateral cooperation
President of Azerbaijan Airlines Jahangir Asgerov received a delegation headed by the Chairman of the Administration of the Civil Aviation of Qatar Abdulla Nasser Turki Al-Subay on December 13.
At the meeting Jahangir Asgerov noted about the historically tight relations between Azerbaijan and Qatar, as well as AZAL and Qatar Airways. According to him, there are no obstacles to expand the partnership both in the field of passenger and cargo air transportation.
Abdulla Nasser Turki Al-Subay noted that it was his first visit to Baku and that Azerbaijan’s capital has made a deep impression on him. He noted that the purpose of his visit was to discuss further cooperation between Azerbaijan and Qatar in the field of civil aviation.
The parties expressed confidence that cooperation in the field of civil aviation will intensify and promote overall development of relations between Azerbaijan and Qatar.