Every year "October 18" is marked as the State Independence Day in Azerbaijan.
On October 18, 1991  the Supreme Council of Azerbaijan adopted the Constitutional Act “"About the State Independence of the Republic of Azerbaijan”. Since that date, Azerbaijan is an independent and a sovereign state and Azerbaijanis celebrate that day as a holiday.
As a result of the collapse of theSoviet Unionin late 20th century Azerbaijani people gained its independence in the 20th century for the second time. At the extraordinary meeting called under the people's will on August 30, 1991, the Supreme Council of the Azerbaijani Republic adopted a declaration on the restoration of Azerbaijan's state independence and on October 18,  Constitutional Act “About the State Independence of the Republic of Azerbaijan” was adopted.
The referendum related to the independence was held in Azerbaijanon December 29, 1991.  The Azerbaijan people unanimously supported the state independence.
At the first years of independence Azerbaijani people faced very serious challenges, o which occupation of its territories by the Armenian armed forces and economic decline of the country. In those difficult and tragic circumstances, the people ofAzerbaijan turned to Heydar Aliyev. He supported the appeal and came to power, after which Azerbaijan began to develop and consolidated its independence.
As a result of Heydar Aliyev’s far-sighted domestic and foreign policy and intensive activities Azerbaijan has started to play the role of a reliable bridge between the East and the West and become one of the most dynamic economies in the world.
Thanks to Heydar Aliyev’s decisive steps in the international arena, our diplomacy has developed an active stance. The attitude of the world community towards the Armenian Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict has changed. The sovereignty and territorial integrity of our country and the inviolability of its borders are reflected in all international legal documents. The construction of a modern, democratic, law-governed and secular state, the development of civil society, the return to the national and spiritual values, and the development of science, education and culture inAzerbaijanare forever linked with the name of Heydar Aliyev.
Today the worthy successor of the National Leader, President of theRepublicofAzerbaijan Ilham Aliyevis successfully continuing the political course founded by great leader Heydar Aliyev.