Minister of Education of Azerbaijan Mikayil Jabbarov paid a visit to the State of Qatar
On May 23, 2016 Minister of Education Mikayil Jabbarov visited Doha in accordance with the “Memorandum of Understanding on cooperation in the field of education, higher education and scientific research between the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Government of the State of Qatar”, which was signed as part of the visit of the Emir of the State of Qatar to Azerbaijan this March.
During the visit, Minister of Education Mikayil Jabbarov met with Qatari Minister of Education and Higher Education Mohammad bin Abdul Wahed Al Hammadi. Ministers discussed the current state and prospects of educational cooperation between the two countries. Minister Mikayil Jabbarov informed his counterpart about educational reforms conducted in the country under “The State Strategy for the Development of Education in the Republic of Azerbaijan”.
Within the visit, Minister of Education visited Qatar University and Hamad bin Khalifa University and met with presidents of the two higher education institutions. Sides discussed cooperation in the field of education, and highlighted the importance of expanding collaboration and conducting joint researches.
Minister Mikayil Jabbarov also visited Qatar Foundation and Education City, where he was informed of Qatar`s accomplishments and projects in the field of education.
Mikayil Jabbarov signed the guest book.