On May 10, 2016 Azerbaijan-Qatar business meeting held in Baku.
Bilateral cooperation between the State of Qatar and the Republic of Azerbaijan was on agenda of the meeting.
Deputy minister of economy of Azerbaijan Niyazi Safarov said that political and economical relationships between the two countries are developing and the mutual official visits have an important role in the broadening of the cooperation between the countries.
“Azerbaijan and Qatar are ready to boost their cooperation in different spheres such as trade, production sector, as well as agriculture, information and communication technologies, and tourism,” “Countries have a well-established basis for the development of trade turnover. We are keen to develop our relationships,” deputy minister added.
“Nowadays, Azerbaijan is a steadily developing country which pays a great attention to the modernization of economy and holds reforms with the aim of business development such as the decline in the number of required licenses as well as suspension of control over entrepreneurs. Safarov underlined that positive business environment in Azerbaijan creates good opportunities for foreign investments.
Chief of the Department of Business Development at Qatar Investment Authority (QIA) Sheikh Abdulaziz Ali Al Thani in his turn said that political and economic development between the two countries is on a high level. He also mentioned that success of Azerbaijan in the sphere of economy is highly appreciated by Qatar entrepreneurs and the two countries enjoy a great potential for further strengthening and broadening cooperation between businessmen.
Rufat Mammadov, president of the Azerbaijan Export & Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO) made a presentation on the investment environment and business opportunities in Azerbaijan and deputy director of "Sumgait Chemical Industrial Park" Zaur Mammadov made a presentation on the activity of the park.
At the end of the meeting questions submitted by Qatari experts were replied.