The People of Azerbaijan commemorate 93rd birthday anniversary of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev
Every year on May 10, Azerbaijanis celebrate birthday anniversary of their national leader Heydar Aliyev. He was a great historical leader and phenomenal political figure dedicated his life to the development and prosperity of his country and people.
Heydar Aliyev was born on 10 May 1923 in Nakhchivan, historical city of Azerbaijan. Working since that time in the security bodies, from 1964 he held the post of deputy chairman, and from 1967 chairman of the Committee of State Security in Azerbaijan, and was conferred the rank of lieutenant general.
in July 1969 Being elected as the First Secretary of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Azerbaijan, Heydar Aliyev became the head of Azerbaijan. In December 1982, Heydar Aliyev was elected a member of Political Bureau of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union, and appointed to the post of the First Deputy Chairman of the Cabinet of Ministers of the USSR, and became one of the leaders of the Soviet Union.
In October 1987, Heydar Aliyev, protesting against the policy pursued by Political Bureau of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union and personally the Secretary General Michael Gorbachev, resigned from his position. After the tragedy committed on 20 January 1990 in Baku by the soviet troops, the next day Heydar Aliyev visited the Azerbaijani Representation in Moscow making a statement demanded the punishment of the organizers of the crime committed against the people of Azerbaijan on January 20.
in July 1990, Heydar Aliyev returned to Azerbaijan, at first he lived in Baku, then in Nakhchivan, and on the same year he was elected deputy to the Parliament of Azerbaijan. In 1991-1993, he held the post of Chairman of the Parliament of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic and Deputy Chairman of the Parliament of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
After the collapse of the Soviet Union and beginning of Armenian aggression against Azerbaijan, an extreme tension and political crises occurred in the country and Azerbaijan faced the threat of civil war and loss of independence . In such a difficult time the people of Azerbaijan invited Heydar Aliyev to Baku to retake the power and lead the country. On June 15, 1993, Heydar Aliyev was elected Chairman of the Parliament of Azerbaijan. On October 3, 1993, as a result of nationwide voting, Heydar Aliyev was elected President of the Republic of Azerbaijan. On October 11, 1998, gaining 76,1 percent of the votes, he was re-elected President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
On December 12, 2013 national leader of the Azerbaijani people, President Heydar Aliyev passed away. Heydar Aliyev occupies a permanent place in the history of the Azerbaijani state and memory of its people.
More than 30 years of Azerbaijan’s recent history, revival of political, economic and cultural life are connected to Heydar Aliyev. As a result of Heydar Aliyev’s far-sighted domestic and foreign policy and intensive activities Azerbaijan has started to play the role of a reliable bridge between the East and the West and become one of the most dynamic economies in the world.
Thanks to Heydar Aliyev’s decisive steps in the international arena, our diplomacy has developed an active stance. The attitude of the world community towards the ArmenianAzerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict has changed. The sovereignty and territorial integrity of our country and the inviolability of its borders are reflected in all international legal documents
The construction of a modern, democratic, law-governed and secular state, the development of civil society, the return to the national and spiritual values, and the development of science, education and culture in Azerbaijan are forever linked with the name of Heydar Aliyev. Today the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, the worthy successor of the National Leader is successfully continuing the political course founded by great leader Heydar Aliyev.
The personality of Heydar Aliyev is the main factor of the successful development of Azerbaijan today. Heydar Aliyev lives in the minds and hearts of all Azerbaijanis. He will live as long as there is Azerbaijan.