I am pleased to welcome you to the website of the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the State of Qatar.
The diplomatic relations between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the State of Qatar were established on 14.09.1994 and have been developed within the past period.
The friendly relations between the His Excellency President Ilham Aliyev and His Highness Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al-Thani have played unexampled role in deepening of the political cooperation between the two countries.
Since 2004, the relations have been considerably developed especially, after the official visit of the His Excellency President Ilham Aliyev to the State of Qatar and the visit of His Highness Father Emir Sheikh Hamad bin Khalife Al-Thani to the Republic of Azerbaijan in 2007.
The visit of His Highness Father Emir Sheikh Hamad bin Khalife Al-Thani to Azerbaijan in March 2012 played an important role in widening of cooperation.
Presently, there are close cooperation between the two countries in the United Nations, the Islamic Cooperation Organization and other international organizations.
I hope relations between Azerbaijan and Qatar will be developed with higher rate in the near future aiming at obtaining the real strategic partnership.
As we know from history, the first state formations in Azerbaijan had been established in the IX century BC. Azerbaijan is home to one of the most ancient sites of humankind and has been historically renowned for its rich culture and natural resources.
People of Azerbaijan created the first democratic republic in the Muslim East in 1918 which lasted for two years till 1920. The country regained its independence in 1991.
Standing at the crossroads of cultures and civilizations, Azerbaijan, a crucial juncture along the ancient Silk Road, is a home to an inclusive society proud of its diversity.
Today the people of Azerbaijan, comprising various ethnic and religious groups, are working towards developing a modern and democratic state with free market and solid social institutions.
Azerbaijan's foreign policy focuses on restoration of our territorial integrity, promotion of trans-regional economic projects and contribution to the strengthening of global security.
Azerbaijan offers great promise and we invite our friends to come experience it. As you learn more about our country and build partnerships with the Azerbaijani people, all of us at the Embassy stand ready to assist with your needs.
The main purpose of our site is informing the readers about the political, economic, investment, tourism, historical and cultural issues of Azerbaijan.
I believe that our website will help you to learn more about Azerbaijan, a unique country with a deep heritage of tolerance, multi-culturalism and hospitality.
We invite you to follow this website, as well as Embassy’s social media accounts for updates on visits and events intended to build even stronger ties between brotherly nations of Azerbaijan and Qatar.
I invite all our friends to visit Azerbaijan! Enjoy our nature, listen to our music, taste our cuisine and, most importantly, build new friendships and meet our people.
Looking forward to see you in Azerbaijan!
Rashad Ismayilov
of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the State of Qatar.